Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy and security is very important to us at Deedles, Inc., the owner and operator of deedles.com and the Deedles mobile App (“Deedles”, “we”, or “us”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect information about the users of our Website and mobile App (collectively referred to as “users” or “you”). Deedles collects information about you when you use our Website ("Website" or "Site"), any mobile application ("App") that allows you to access our services, and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”) and through other interactions and communications you have with us. The term Services includes, collectively, various applications, websites, widgets, email notifications and other mediums, or portions of such mediums, through which you have accessed this Privacy Policy. By accessing or using our Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of Your Information (collectively, "Use of Your Information") as described in this Privacy Policy. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Your Information" means information about you, which may be of a confidential or sensitive nature and may include personally identifiable information ("PII"). PII means individually identifiable information that would allow us to determine the actual identity of a specific living person, while sensitive data may include information, comments, content and other information that you voluntarily provide.

Application

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy") applies to persons and businesses anywhere in the world that use our Services. By accessing and using the Services we offer, you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy in respect of the information collected about you.

How We Collect Information

Information You Provide To Us

We collect information you provide directly to us, such as when you request information, create or modify your personal account, request Services, complete any Deedles forms, post or otherwise engage in needs or deeds, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include, without limitation: name, email, mobile phone number, birthday, gender, location information, physical address, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Through Your Use of Our Services

The following are situations in which you may provide Your Information to us:

When you fill out forms or fields through our Services;
When you register for an account with our Service;
When you sign up for any newsletters or other materials through our Services;
When you provide information to us through a third-party application, service or Website;
When you communicate with us or request information about us or our Services, whether via email or other means;
When you participate in online surveys;
When you participate in any of our contests, events, or promotions; and
When you participate in forums, reviews or provide user generated content or submissions.
We also automatically collect information via the Website or App through the use of various technologies, including, but not limited to cookies and pixel tags. We may collect IP address, browsing behavior and device IDs. This information is used by us in order to enable us to better understand how our Services are being used by visitors and allows us to administer and customize the Services to improve your overall experience.

Log Files and Anonymous Identifiers

We collect information about how you interact with our Services, preferences expressed, and settings chosen. We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve analytics, or Site/App functionality. If we link such information with personally identifiable information in a manner that identifies a particular individual, then we will treat all such information as personally identifiable information for purposes of this Privacy Policy.
Technologies such as user recordings, videos and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers are used by us. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the app, tracking user’s movements around the app and to gather information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may also receive information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example if you engage with a separate App or Website that uses our API, or whose API we use, we may receive information about you or your connections from that Site or App.

Information Third Parties Provide

We may collect information about you from sources other than you, such as ratings and reviews from other users.

Location Information

When you use the Services we may collect your precise location data. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

Device Information

When you use our Services through your computer, mobile phone or other device, we may collect information regarding and related to your device, such as hardware models and IDs, device type, operating system version, the request type, the content of your request and basic usage information about your use of our Services, such as date and time. In addition, we may collect information regarding application-level events and associate that with your account to provide customer service. We may also collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches.

Call and SMS Data

In connection with providing Service, we may receive call data, including the date and time of the call or SMS message, the parties phone numbers, and the content of the SMS message. You consent to the receipt, collection and storage of this information.

Information We Do Not Collect

Information We Do Not Collect Through Your Use of Our Services

As Deedles is not a fee-based system, we do not collect or store any payment information, including credit/debit card details or billing information.

How We Protect Your Information

Protective Measures

We protect your information using commercially reasonable technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls. Although we take measures to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, or searches, or other information will always remain secure. We cannot guarantee the security of our information storage, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet, including, without limitation, email and text transmissions.

Children's Privacy

The Site and Services are intended for users who are 13 years old or older. Furthermore, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from persons under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with information of any kind whatsoever. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the websites they visit and the Apps they use. If you have reason to believe that we may have accidentally received information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at privacy@deedles.com. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a person under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records.

How We Use Information

Generally

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information (Your Information) is to provide you with a safe, trustworthy, efficient, and customized experience. Additionally, we use non-personally identifiable information that we aggregate to better design our app.

Services

We will use this information in order to:

Provide users with our Services and customer support including, but not limited to, confirming phone numbers and emails related to our services, reminders, confirmations, alerts, requests for information and transactions.
Contact you and provide you with information.
Analyze, improve and manage our Services and operations.
Resolve problems and disputes, and engage in other legal and security matters.
Enforce our Terms of Service.

Additionally, we may use the information we collect about you to:

Send you communications we think will be of interest to you, including information about products, services, promotions, news, and events of Deedles, where permissible and according to local applicable laws.
Verify your identity and prevent impersonation, spam or other unauthorized or illegal activity.
We may transfer the information described in this Privacy Policy to, and process and store it in, the United States and other countries, some of which may have less protective data protection laws than the region in which you reside. Where this is the case, we will take appropriate measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sharing Of Information

We may share the information we collect about you as described in this Privacy Policy or as described at the time of collection or sharing, including as follows:
i)with the general public if you submit content in a public forum, such as your needs or deeds, groups, reviews, comments or other features of our Services that are viewable by the general public; and
ii)with third parties with whom you choose to let us share information, for example other Apps or Websites that integrate with our API or Services, or those with an API or Service with which we integrate.
We may disclose Your Information:
i)To any person who, in our reasonable judgment, is authorized to receive Your Information as your agent, including as a result of your business dealings with that person (for example, your attorney);
ii)To our third-party vendors and service providers so that they may provide support for our internal and business operations, data verification, data storage, surveys, research, delivery of transaction materials, and our Services maintenance and security. These companies are authorized to use Your Information only as necessary to provide these services to us and are contractually obligated to keep Your Information confidential;
iii) As required by law or ordered by a court, regulatory, or administrative agency;

iv)As we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, if we believe that you are violating any applicable law, rule or regulation, or are otherwise interfering with another's rights or property, including, without limitation, our rights or property;
v)If requested by authorities in the event of any act of terrorism or instance of local, regional or national emergency;
vi)To enforce our Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy, and any other applicable agreements and policies;
vii) To enforce or protect our rights.

Selling Of Information

Deedles is committed to respecting each individual’s right to privacy. As Deedles is primarily a trust network, all trust is lost when each user’s information is not considered private and secure. It is for that reason that we will never sell your information to anyone or any third party for any reason at any time.

Law Enforcement

Deedles is committed to cooperating with law enforcement while respecting each individual’s right to privacy. If Deedles receives a request for user account information from a government agency investigating criminal activity, we will review the request to be certain that it satisfies all legal requirements before releasing information to the requesting agency.

Furthermore, under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2702(b)(8) and 2702(c)(4) (Voluntary Disclosure Of Customer Communications or Records), Deedles may disclose user account information to law enforcement, without a subpoena, court order, or search warrant, in response to a valid emergency when we believe that doing so is necessary to prevent death or serious physical harm to someone. Deedles will not release more information than it prudently believes is necessary to prevent harm in an emergency situation.

Other Sharing

We may share your information as follows:

With Deedles subsidiaries and affiliated entities that provide services or conduct data processing on our behalf, or for data verification, data centralization and/or logistics purposes. These companies are authorized to use Your Information only as necessary to provide these services to us and are contractually obligated to keep Your Information confidential;
In response to a request for information by a competent authority if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process;
With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements, Terms of Service, or policies, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Deedles or others;
In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company;
If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing; and
In an aggregated and/or anonymized form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Social Sharing Features

Our Services may now or in the future integrate with social sharing features and other related tools which let you share actions you take on our Services with other Apps, sites, or media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing service. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing services for more information about how they handle the data you provide to or share through them.
Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings that you set. Once you have shared User Content or made it public, that User Content may be re-shared by others. If you remove information that you posted to the Service, copies may still remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, or if other users or third parties, using the Service, have re-shared, copied or saved that User Content.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our Services, as well as the email messages sent with respect to our Services, may contain links or access to websites operated by third parties that are beyond our control. Links or access to third parties from our Services are not an endorsement by us of such third parties, or their websites, applications, products, services, or practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policy, terms and conditions, practices or the content of such third parties. These third-parties may send their own cookies to you and independently collect data.
If you visit or access a third-party Website, application or other property that is linked or accessed from our Services, we encourage you to read any privacy policies and terms and conditions of that third party before providing any personally identifiable information. If you have a question about the terms and conditions, privacy policy, practices or contents of a third party, please contact the third party directly.

Do Not Track

Some web browsers may give you the ability to enable a "do not track" feature that sends signals to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. This is different than blocking or deleting cookies, as browsers with a "do not track" feature enabled may still accept cookies. There is currently no industry standard for how companies should respond to "do not track" signals, although one may develop in the future. We do not respond to "do not track" signals at this time; if we do so in the future, we will describe how in this Privacy Policy.

International Privacy Practices

In order to provide our products and services to you, we may send and store your personal information outside of the country where you reside or are located, including to the United States. Accordingly, if you reside or are located outside of the United States, your personal information may be transferred outside of the country where you reside or are located, including countries that may not, or do not, provide the same level of protection for your personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information when it is transferred. If you reside or are located within the European Economic Area and such transfers occur, we take appropriate steps to provide the same level of protection for the processing carried out in any such countries as you would have within the European Economic Area to the extent feasible under applicable law. By using and accessing our products and services, users who reside or are located in countries outside of the United States agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located outside of the country where they reside, and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of their residence or location.

Account Information

You may correct your account information at any time by logging into your online account. If you wish to cancel or delete your account, please log in to the app, go to settings and select “Delete Account”. Please note that in some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if we believe you have committed a crime or violated our Terms of Service, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting your information.

Your Preferences

Access Rights

Deedles will comply with individual’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with applicable law. To make changes to your account affecting your personal information contact us at privacy@deedles.com.

Promotional Information Opt Out

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us by following the instructions in those messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, about Services you have requested, or our ongoing business relations.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California residents may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information, if any, we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes within the immediately preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information within the immediately preceding calendar year.
If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to: privacy@deedles.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Those changes will go into effect on the Last Updated date shown below. By continuing to use the Site or Services, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@deedles.com.